Different Committees in Murshidabad District regarding Child Protection

Selection Committee
  • District Magistrate - Chairperson
  • Superintendent of Police - Member
  • District Social welfare Officer- Member Convenor
(WB Rule 2009 -91)
District Child Protection Committee (DCPC)
Block Level Child Protection Committee (BLCPC)
Sl. No. Suggested Members BLCPC Designation
1 Block Development Officer I Member Secretary
2 Child Development Project Officer I Member
3 Block Welfare Officer I Treasurer
4 Sabhapati PanchayatSamiti I Chairperson
5 Representative of District Child Protection Unit (DCPU) (Nominated by District Magistrate) I Member
6 Chairperson of VLCPC- Pradhan (Head of Panchayat) All Member
7 Child Representative (Each meeting of BLCPC will invite 2 Child from VLCPC to be part of meeting, it will be on revolving basis to provide exposure of each VLCPC of block) The decision will be taken by Member Secretary) 2 or more member
8 NGOs/CSOs Representative (Nominated by Member Secretary with Chairperson, priority should be given to the NGOs working in the Block on Children issues) 2 member
9 Representative of CHILDLINE (Nominated by CHILDLINE) I member
10 Block Education Officer (as decided by BDO) I member
11 Block Medical Officer of Health I member
12 CWO of local Police Station I member
13 Parents representative (Each meeting of BLCPC will invite 2 parents from VLCPC to be part of meeting, it will be on revolving basis to provide exposure of each VLCPC of block) The final decision will be taken by member Secretary) 2-4 Member
14 PLV to be nominated by DLSA I Member
15 To be decided by Member secretary – Nari –O- ShishuKalyanKarmadhyaksha/ Secretary of Karmadhyaksha /BWO may be considered) I Member
16 Labour Inspector of Block (to be nominated by Member secretary) I
17 Guest Advisor/member (Block Extension Officer, Industrial Development Officer to be considered) (To be invited by Member Secretary) I Revolving Member

At least three seats will be reserved for female members including one girl as children representative.

Village Child Protection Committee at Revenue village /ward level
Sl. No. Suggested Members VLCPC Designation
1 Children Representative (12-18 yrs) If Children Group exist in the community, then the Children Group will nominate, otherwise School Teacher will nominate the children) 2 Member
2 Anganwari Worker I Treasurer
3 School Teacher (LocalSchool) (to be nominated by the school inspector) I Member
4 Auxiliary Nurses Midwives (ANM) 1 or more Member
5 Community Based Organisation/NGO/VHSC/Women Self Help Group (Chairperson to Decide with Secretary) 2 Member
6 Reputed and Respected person from Community (Chairperson to decide with Secretary- BWO/FCWO/Social Workers or Out Reach Workers of DCPU may be considered) 2 Member
7 Elected Representative of village (Chairperson to Decide with Secretary) I Member
8 Head of Local Panchayati Raj Institution (Pradhan)/his or her nominee I Chairperson
9 Parents from School Management Committee (Chairperson of SMC to decide with Secretary) I Member
10 Anganwari Supervisor (CDPO to Nominate)/Block Welfare Officer/Social Worker/Outreach Worker (Contractual) I Convenor/ Member Secretary
11 Representatives from weaker section (SC, ST, Minorities, Physically challenged) (Chairperson to decide with Secretary) 2 Member

A total of six (6) seats will be reserved for female members including one girl as children representative

Ward Level Child Protection Committee (WLCPC)
Sl. No. Suggested Members BLCPC Designation
1 For Corporation Borough Chairman/Municipality Chairman I Special Invitee
2 CDPO / Assistant CDPO (to be nominated by District Programme Officer) I Member Secretary
3 ICDS Supervisor (Nominated by DSWO and by CDPO for Kolkata) I Treasurer
4 Elected Ward Councillor I Chairperson
5 Representative of District Child Protection Unit (Nominated by DCPU) I Member
6 Child Representative (12-18 yrs) If Children Group exist, then the Children Group will nominate, otherwise School Teacher of local school will nominate) Revolving in case of more number of schools in ward 2 Member
7 NGOs/CSOs/Club/Youthcommittee Representative/women leader/ urban local body representative (if available) (Nominated by Chairperson) 2 member
8 Member of Residential Welfare Association (RWAs) ifavailable (Nominated by Chairperson) I member
9 Representative of CHILDLINE (Nominated by CHILDLINE) I member
10 Headmaster of Local school (nominated by Chairperson) I member
11 Medical Officer In Charge (MOIC) I member
12 CWO of local P.S (Nominated by Commissioner of Police) I member
13 Parents representative (SMC member of school, nominated by Chairperson) Revolving in case of more schools in ward 2 Member
14 Labour Inspector (nominated by District Labour Superintendent) I Member
15 DLSA nominee I Member
16 Guest Invitee (Invited by Chairperson) I Revolving Member

At least four (4) seats will be reserved for female members including one girl as children representative.

Children’s Committee

Officer in Charge of every Institution for children shall facilitate the setting up Children’s Committees for three different age groups of children, viz, 6-10 years, 11-15 years, 16-18 years.

Activities-
  • Every month meeting
  • Prepare daily routine & Rule
  • Supporting each other
  • Improvement of the condition of the Ins.
  • Reporting abuse and exploitation
  • Management
  • Creative expression/ Innovative activities
(WB Rule 2009 -57)
Home Management Committee
  • District Child Protection Officer -Chairperson
  • Officer in Charge - Member Secretary
  • Probation Officer - Member
  • Medical Officer - Member
  • Psychologist or Counselor - Member
  • Workshop Supervisor - Member
  • Teacher - Member
  • Social worker of JJB or CWC - Member
  • Child representative - Member
    (from each Children’s Committee)
District Placement Committee
  • District Child Protection Officer -Chairperson
  • Protection Officer (N.I.C) - Member
  • Representative of SAA - Member
  • To facilitate placement of the child either in Adoption or in pre adoption foster Care
    (Sec-5.2.3, clause 1 of ICPS new guideline)
Sponsorship Foster care Approval Committee (SFCAC)
  • District Child Protection Officer -Chairperson
  • Chairperson/Member of CWC - Member
  • Protection Officer (N.I.C) - Member
  • Representative of SAA - Member
  • Representative of NGO - Member
Adoption Committee